This privacy policy covers how we use information gathered from you when you use our website or contact us.  This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the personal data collected about you via the Site.  Please contact us if you have questions or comments about the policy or our use of your personal data.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We log general information about your browser whenever you visit our site.  This information may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit on our site, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on each page.  Like most websites, we collect this information to better understand how our visitors user our services, to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. We do not share data specifics publicly but may disclose aggregated and anonymised versions of this information.

Please refer to the ‘do we use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we collect data?

When you visit our Site, we may collect information about how you use the site including the content you look at, but this is not personally identifiable as you.  This information is aggregated and we may use this information to identify patterns which we can use in our efforts to improve our services.

We take reasonable steps to protect the data provided via our services.  We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide.  However, no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free.  You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.  Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal data to us via the internet.  We store personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the personal data was collected, unless otherwise required or authorized by applicable law.  We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience
Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, promotions, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information or SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies to collect information about you and your activity across our site.  A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit so we can understand how you use our site and serve you content based on preferences you have specified.  If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of the website’s key features without them.  This policy covers only the use of cookies between your computer and our website; it does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Only people in our organization who are engaged to process personal data for the purposes set out about will have access, relevant third party suppliers have access to the information.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third party services

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to carry out work on our website.  These third parties will have access to your personal data only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

We take security seriously and apply technical measures to protect your personal data from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  We advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us.  Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal data.  This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account and going to the \’Edit Profile\’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.kingdevicktest.com/terms/index.html.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Your Rights

To the extend provided by applicable law, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data or other information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and have the information edited, deleted or have processing of this data limited.  The right to access personal data may be limited in some circumstances by legal requirements.  To exercise these rights, please contact us using the methods listed below.  Upon your request, we will take reasonable efforts to delete all of your personal data an non-identifiable information that you have provided to us, thought we cannot delete an aggregate or otherwise non-indefinable information derived from your personal data or from your use of our services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This policy was last modified on 5/25/2018

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

King-Devick technologies, inc.
Two Mid America Plaza Suite 110
Oakbrook Terrace, Illinois 60181
USA
info@kingdevicktest.com

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the the following important privacy laws and initiatives:
Federal Trade Commission Fair
California Online Privacy Protection Act
Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act
Privacy Alliance
Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act
Trust Guard Privacy Requirements